What do you usually do at (plural)

< Previous | Next >

mikichan

Senior Member
Chinese
I think native speakers say “What do you usually do at sleepovers?”

When you talk about things you usually do at a same kind of event even the events take place in different places with different people sometime such as sleepovers, do you usually use the plural for any events, such as below? Is there any event where you only use singular?


"What do you usually do at [Italian festivals/parties]?"


This senstense might sounds odd but I am thinking about asking questions who live in different countries.

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It depends. If it's an annual holiday, for example, you would use the singular: What do you usually do at Ching Ming Festival?
     

    mikichan

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you, Copyright!
    Does the sentence in OP "What do you usually do at [Italian festivals/parties]?" sound good with plurals?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top