What do you want me to do?

< Previous | Next >

Learning

Senior Member
Spanish
Hola! How do you make this structure (want someone to do something) in German?
For example: What do you want me to do? or She wants you to go.

Cómo se hace esta estructura (querer que alguien haga algo) en alemán?
Por ejemplo: Qué quieres que haga? o Ella quiere que vayas

Gracias, thanks ;)
 
  • gatoviejo

    Senior Member
    German
    En mí opinión ...

    What do you want me to do? = Qué quieres que haga?
    Was möchtest du (von mir), das was(<=mejor) ich tun/machen soll?
    She wants you to go. = Ella quiere que vayas
    Sie möchte (von dir), dass du gehst.

    Salu2 g@to
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    gatoviejo said:
    En mí opinión ...

    Salu2 g@to


    En mi opinión (no tilde in "mi", in this case because it is a Possessive adjectiv)

    If you say " Esto es para mí" there you must write a tilde. (here it is a pronoun)

    mí.
    (Del lat. mihi, dat. de ego, yo).
    1. pron. person. Forma de 1.ª persona singular en masculino o femenino que se emplea para las funciones de complemento con preposición. Cuando la preposición es con, se dice conmigo.
    a ~ qué.
    1. expr. coloq. U. para mostrar indiferencia.
    para ~.
    1. expr. A mi parecer, según creo.
    por ~.
    1. expr. U. frecuentemente para manifestar indiferencia. Por mí, puede gastarse todo el dinero que quiera.
    2. expr. coloq. Por lo que a mí respecta. Por mí, que se venga con nosotros.

    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


    Tschüss, der Katze! Art :) ;) :p
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Learning said:
    Hola! How do you make this structure (want someone to do something) in German?
    For example: What do you want me to do? or She wants you to go.
    Was soll ich deiner Meinung nach tun? Sie will, dass du gehst.

    Cómo se hace esta estructura (querer que alguien haga algo) en alemán?
    Por ejemplo: Qué quieres que haga? o Ella quiere que vayas

    Gracias, thanks ;)
    Hi, I don't know if you know Latin - I've been told, it's similar to South American Languages - but in Latin there is an AcI (accusativus cum infinitivo) and it's formed like German. In German often with a dass-sentence (spanish: que):

    Don't you want me to ask why it's ... ?
    Willst du mich nicht fragen, warum es ... ist?

    I want him to go.
    Ich will, dass er geht.

    I saw them going.
    Ich sah, dass sie gingen.
     

    gatoviejo

    Senior Member
    German
    Hallo Art!
    En mi opinión (no tilde in "mi", in this case because it is a Possessive adjectiv)
    :thumbsup: Ich danke meiner Lehrerin (besito :) )
    Ich habe schon sehr viel durch dich gelernt.
    Danke

    lg g@to
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top