What does “dish it back” mean here?

hailept

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Does it mean "retaliate"?

"Another tip? Don't be afraid to stop your colleagues when they are just repeating a point you've already made. Gates says she does it to her husband all the time (and he dishes it back, too). "If a man is re-explaining -- or 'mansplaining' -- something a woman has done, stop them in the meeting, and say, 'That's okay, she already said that. Let's move on,'" she said."

Source: Melinda Gates: To lift women out of poverty, put money behind them
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, but more specifically it means retaliate in the same way. Give the other person a taste of their own medicine, as it were.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top