What does "advocate for the unborn" mean?

  • MattiasNYC

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    In the US there are many that have the view that a pregnant woman is carrying a person that has 'rights', just like people that have been born have rights. So they "advocate" for the those unborn people.

    There are obviously people that view this differently, and I think it's fair to say that this view is particularly common among conservatives and Christians in the US.
     

    garbage_cnbeta

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    In the US there are many that have the view that a pregnant woman is carrying a person that has 'rights', just like people that have been born have rights. So they "advocate" for the those unborn people.

    There are obviously people that view this differently, and I think it's fair to say that this view is particularly common among conservatives and Christians in the US.
    got it!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top