What does "bowling balls" mean in the follwing sentence?

rawakate

New Member
Korean
#1
That's my wife. That's my son. And that's me.
And there are about ten bowling balls in that photo that shouldn't be there, but they were there.


It is what ted lecturer said but I can't understand its meaning.
Because there is no bowling ball or pin. It's just ordinary family picture taken at the outside.
So I guess it might be a kind of metaphor...
 

Loob

Senior Member
English UK
#2
The clue is in the next few sentences:
And in 2011, I heard a fact that changed my life. What I heard was that if you are obese, the likelihood of your child being obese increases by 50%. [...]

Now, I knew something had to change.

and in the title of the talk Just Juice for 60 Days: Kabir Kumar at TEDxFremont (Full Transcript)

The speaker was overweight: he was carrying excess weight equivalent to the weight of ten bowling balls.
 

rawakate

New Member
Korean
#3
The clue is in the next few sentences:
And in 2011, I heard a fact that changed my life. What I heard was that if you are obese, the likelihood of your child being obese increases by 50%. [...]

Now, I knew something had to change.

and in the title of the talk Just Juice for 60 Days: Kabir Kumar at TEDxFremont (Full Transcript)

The speaker was overweight: he was carrying excess weight equivalent to the weight of ten bowling balls.
Wow... now I can get it...I struggled to understand because I was focusing on wrong point. Thanks for your help, Loob :)
 
Top