what does "derogation"means in the context of car industry

< Previous | Next >

jackzhou

New Member
Chinese
The whole sentence is like this "South Korea will accept equivalence of EU standards on On Board Diagnostics (OBD) for petrol cars once the Euro-6 norm is adopted as well as derogations for EU cars from Korean emission requirements and, pending the entry into force of the Euro-6 norm from OBD requirements." My question is:1, what does 'derogation"mean?2, what does "pending the entry into force of the Euro-6 norm from OBD requirements."mean?Thank you!
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Derogation is the reduction or partial reduction of a law. In this case, Korea was willing to reduce its emission requirements for European cars.

    Your second question should be in its own thread. Having questions about different words in separate threads will make it easier for future visitors to this site to find answers to their questions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top