What does "fire" mean in the football news?

flowersophy

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Hi,

Southampton have scored a league-high 10 headed goals in the Premirer League so far in 2015/16 and they have also fired in the most crosses from open play in the League this season.
(Quoted from a football news item on the web)

What does "fire" mean ? Does it mean "scored a goal"?

Many thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I don't know enough about football to be sure, but the word "crosses" seems to have a special significance here. If "firing in a cross" does involve scoring a goal, it presumably means to do so in a specific way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top