What does "Its’ less about being intellectual and more about focusing on wealth accumulation" mean?

Status
Not open for further replies.

hailept

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Topic: the meaning of this sentence:

"Its’ less about being intellectual and more about focusing on wealth accumulation"

Source "31-year-old self-made millionaire: The No. 1 downside to being rich that no one thinks about" on CNBC website.


Article's description of the person quoted:


Acquiring vast amounts of wealth is seen as the ultimate prize for many. But that's not the case for self-made millionaire Timothy Kim. In fact, Kim says he lacked a sense of purpose once he achieved his financial goal, which then led to boredom.
Edited to remove video link, add background. Cagey, moderator
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Kim believes that it is more important to focus on making money than it is to be smart if you want to wealthy. Elsewhere in the article, Kim doesn't sound quite as single-mindedly enthusiastic about that notion. I'll never know, but apparently boredom is a problem that 31-year-old self-made millionaires may have to face.:cool:
     
    Last edited:
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top