What does .... mean?

karim37

Senior Member
UK
English, England
How do you say "What does .... mean?"
So if I hear or see a word in Romanian that I do not know, how would I ask a native in Romanian?
Ce .... inseamna? or Ce face .... adica? or maybe Ce face .... însemna?
Or something else?
Thanks!
 
  • danielstan

    Senior Member
    Romanian - Romania
    "What does 'Bună ziua!' mean?" = "Ce înseamnă 'Bună ziua!' ?"

    Answer:
    " 'Bună ziua!' înseamnă 'Good afternoon!' "
     

    Zareza

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Bună ziua is used from 12pm until sunset. Therefore it is Good day and Good afternoon, too.

    There is no Good afternoon = Bună după-amiaza:cross: in Romanian language.
     
    Last edited:
    Top