What does "net" (in "net state") mean in this case?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by takashi0930, Jan 14, 2018.

  1. takashi0930 Senior Member

    Japanese
    This is from the New England Journal of Medicine.

    Results of PCR testing for adenovirus must be considered in the context of the patient’s net state of immunosuppression and presenting syndrome, because no specific viral-load threshold has been defined for the initiation of treatment.

    What does "net" (in "net state") mean in this case? "Overall"?
     
  2. Uncle Jack

    Uncle Jack Senior Member

    Cumbria, UK
    British English
    I think it is adjective definition 2 in the WordReference.com dictionary:
    final;
    ultimate;
    after all events have taken place:​
    It might have specialist, more precise meaning in medical research, but it appears to be along these lines.
     
  3. dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    I agree. The adjective "net" means "summary" or "including all inputs". This is a similar use to "net profit" for a business or investment.
     
  4. takashi0930 Senior Member

    Japanese
    I see. Thank you! :)
     
  5. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    “Net state of immunosuppression” is clearly a commonly used term in medicine. These are a few definitions found online:

    The “net state of immunosuppression” is a concept encompassing patient-specific factors that determine vulnerability to infection.

    The concept of 'net state of immunosuppression' comprises all factors that contribute to risk for infection…

    The net state of immunosuppression is a conceptual measure of factors contributing to a patient's risk for infection…
     

Share This Page

Loading...