What does "Sleeperway Corridor" refer to - a containment system?

< Previous | Next >

danielle_davout

Senior Member
french
Hi,
I would like to know
what is called "Sleeperway Corridor" ?
1) the project
2) the containment system
3) the pipeline
in
"A project was initiated in 1995 to install a full containment system for
an aboveground pipeline called the "Sleeperway Corridor."

I would like to know where we can put a comma to make the above sentence clearer

I suspect it is the full containment system....
If I'm wrong, I've got an other question:
where would have been the comma(s) so that I would be right ?
(I'm not sure to be clear:confused: )
Thanks !


the context:
CompanyBP Chemicals, Incorporated
Basic Chemical Manufacturing
Applicable
Process
Bulk Chemical Transfer Equipment
Cleaner Prod. Strategy
Chemical Recovery/Reuse
Focus on
Hazardous Waste, from Post-Tensioning Concrete
REDUCTIONS:
spills


BP transfers products, raw materials, and wastewater from its facility to the Victoria Barge Canal.

A project was initiated in 1995 to install a full containment system for
an aboveground pipeline called the "Sleeperway Corridor." The transfer
pipeline is approximately one mile long and extends from the
manufacturing unit to the barge terminal. Moderator has deleted additional text for possible copyright issues. We limit
quotations to 4 sentences. You are welcome to provide a link to more extensive material. Thanks,
Cuchuflete
 
  • CatStar

    Senior Member
    English, Ireland
    danielle_davout said:
    Hi,
    I would like to know
    what is called "Sleeperway Corridor" ?
    1) the project
    2) the containment system
    3) the pipeline
    in
    "A project was initiated in 1995 to install a full containment system for
    an aboveground pipeline called the "Sleeperway Corridor."
    Salut,
    I can understand your confusion, had to read that bout 5 times, so hopefully I´ve got it now! ;) I think you´re right in thinking that it´s the containment system and as for the comma...I don´t think it would make a difference if you look at the example below and that´s the only place I could see there being a comma.

    "A project was initiated in 1995 to install a full containment system for
    an aboveground pipeline, called the "Sleeperway Corridor."

    Other than that I´d suggest restructuring the sentence so that it reads...

    "A project was initiated in 1995 to install the "Sleeperway Corridor, a full containment system for an aboveground pipeline."

    Even though I presume you can´t change the text. Anyway does all that make sense to you?

    Cat
     

    AmethystSW

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I think that "Sleeperway Corridor" refers to the aboveground pipeline. This because, "corridor" implies some sort of passage which only the pipeline is. Also the next sentence goes on to talk about the pipes. However, the sentence could be a little more clear.

    To make it more clear that it's the pipeline:

    "A project was initiated in 1995 to install a full containment system for
    an aboveground pipeline (called the "Sleeperway Corridor").


    The set of parenthesis insures the reader knows that it refers to the closest noun (an aboveground pipeline).

    I think a comma could actually make the sentence less clear. However, I'm pretty sure it is the pipeline. There isn't anywhere else to put commas that wouldn't completely change the sentence. Maybe it is best to leave the sentence alone though. ( :

    And I think that quotes would still have to remain just on the "Sleeperway Corridor." The rest is a description, not a name that has been given to something ( :
     

    AmethystSW

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Unless, the containment system is a passage somehow? Anyone know much about it that could clear this issue up for me as well? :)

    I guess it's possible it's the containment system, but it is most definitely not the project.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    It is the pipeline. It's not the best crafted sentence ever seen, but there is no ambiguity for me, and I don't see how a comma would help.

    "... an aboveground pipeline called the 'Sleeperway Corridor.' "
    pipeline called the S......

    It's clear enough as written.
     

    danielle_davout

    Senior Member
    french
    If at least one native thought I was right in thinking that the system was called "Sleeperway Corridor"
    and
    If the author could not make the sentence clearer by means of commas
    the odds would be for me
    that was my thinking ..

    I'm not trying to change the text but to translate it :
    I like puzzles
    in fact I'm looking for the meaning of "sleeperway"
    my english is rather poor, and it's is now, thanks to you edit: it would become a problem of translation and then I would be able to switch to the French Forum
    (more comfortable for me )
    Thanks
     

    danielle_davout

    Senior Member
    french
    cuchuflete said:
    It is the pipeline. It's not the best crafted sentence ever seen, but there is no ambiguity for me, and I don't see how a comma would help.
    pipeline called the S......

    It's clear enough as written.

    if it were:
    A project was initiated in 1995 to install a full containment system for
    an aboveground pipeline , called the "Sleeperway Corridor."
    would have you written

    pipeline , called the "Sleeperway Corridor
    and had the same conclusion ?
    the English and French uses of commas are different
    It's why I feel so insecure in front of this sentence ..


     

    danielle_davout

    Senior Member
    french
    AmethystSW said:
    Unless, the containment system is a passage somehow? Anyone know much about it that could clear this issue up for me as well? :)
    that's is the point !
    I see the containment system as a gutter to evacuate spills and raw materials
    running along the transfer pipeline
    but I base my conclusion on the hypothesis that the full containment system
    is called "Sleepway Corridor" !

    missing context:
    The new concrete containment system is designed to collect major and/or minor spills of products, raw materials, or wastewater from the pipeline.
    (bold fount added)
     

    AmethystSW

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I was refering to the reworked sentence just above my post, where the quotes where around a great deal more. The original sentence had quotes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top