What does the name Viorel mean?

5jellys

Member
Canada - English & Arabic
Does the name Viorel mean "Bluebell" or "Violet"? Every English source is telling me it means bluebell while the Romanian sources tell me it means violet.
 
  • farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Viorel, a male's name, presumably derived from "viorea" which is a garden flower, Scilla bifolia (alpine squill or two-leaf squill according to Wikipedia). The corresponding woman's name could be Viorica.

    Some dictionaries wrongly identify viorea as viola odorata which is indeed violet (Romanian violetă), and that has a corresponding woman's name in Romanian, Violeta. There is no male name associated with the violet flower.

    Bluebell is likely from the hyacinth family - in Romanian zambilă, not a person's name.

    There you have it :D
     
    Last edited:
    Top