What does the pronoun, this, mean in this context?

Hidetomo

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello. I have a question about the sentences below. They are about conversation.

Speakers sometimes indicate either they are about to end their turn or that they wish to continue it beyond a possible stopping place. This is one of the functions of those little hesitation features um and er, which can often be irritating in a a long-winded speaker but can also be helpful in signaling that the speaker has not yet finished a turn.

My question is what the pronoun, the underlined "This" means. "That they are about to end their turn", or "that they wish to continue it beyond a possible stopping place"?

Thank you in advance!
 
  • Top