What does the "zoom" mean in the nursery rhyme "Pirate Zoom Zoom Zoom"?

< Previous | Next >

Linda Deng

Member
Mandarin-China
I am trying to teach this nursery rhyme to my students. I checked the Oxford online dictionary, and it shows as below:

zoom verb

[ I + adv/prep ]
to move very quickly
快速移動

I think it's a verb but I am not sure. Is there any possibility of being a pirate name? I mean they are inviting a pirate name Zoom to take a trip. The nursery rhyme as below:

Zoom zoom, zoom 
we’re hunting for doubloons!
Zoom zoom, zoom 
we’re hunting for doubloons!
If you want to take a trip, climb aboard my pirate ship.
Zoom zoom, zoom  
we’re hunting for doubloons.
5, 4, 3, 2, 1 - AHOY! 
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    You've got a choice:
    1. It means "move quick", especially referring to high-powered motors, rockets, etc.
    2. It's a meaningless noise used for fun, to rhyme with "dubloon".

    Both are true.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top