What does "they're loving someone else, strung out and hung up on you" mean?

Oben Boll

New Member
American English
It's from a Steve Perry song

Steve Perry said:
It's hard to love somebody
Especially when they don't belong to you
Because they're loving someone else
Strung out and hung up on you
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It's hard to love somebody
    Especially when they don't belong to you

    (And the reason they don't belong to you is) Because they're loving someone else
    (So I am) Strung out and hung up on you

    WordReference Random House Unabridged Dictionary of American English:
    strung out: v.2. physically or emotionally exhausted.

    hung up on: v.4. [Slang]
    obsessed by:a clerk hung up on petty details
    infatuated with.

    Previous threads:
    strung out?
    strung-out

    She's hung up on you
    To get hung up on something

    Welcome to the forum. :)

    You'll find a great deal of help in our dictionaries, which is where our Search box leads. And below the definitions, you'll find previous threads that may help – a lot of questions have been answered over the years, so the first rule of the forum is to "Search first." :D
     

    Oben Boll

    New Member
    American English
    It's hard to love somebody
    Especially when they don't belong to you

    (And the reason they don't belong to you is) Because they're loving someone else
    (So I am) Strung out and hung up on you
    Thank you!

    What confused me was how "you" referred to a different person each time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top