What form!

mia0815

Senior Member
Taiwanese
Basking in all the attention that Biff attracts, I almost forget about Luis. Compliments rain down on us wherever we go. 'What form!' cries one man, the owner of a listless Weimaraner, as Biff charges past on Hampstead Heath one Sunday morning. --Karen Wheeler's Toute Allure

(Biff is a terrier.)

What does 'What form!' mean? Please help. Thank you.
 
  • DocPenfro

    Senior Member
    English - British
    "Form" is used in the context of sport, and particularly horse and dog racing. It refers in general to a competitor's physical fitness and motivation; in the case of an animal, it is an index of the likelihood of its winning races.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top