What goes around comes around

Nandin81

New Member
USA - English
Can someone help me translate "what goes around comes around", not directly since I can do that, but the equivalent spanish idiom. Thank You
 
  • belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Hola

    Me parece que "Donde las dan las toman" podría servir como equivalente.
    También "Lo que se siembra se cosecha" se utiliza para expresar el mismo concepto.

    Belén
     

    simplyaStudent

    Member
    usa - english
    Using idiomatic Spanish means rendering ideas in Spanish by using the native forms and structures intrinsic to the Spanish language. It's not subsituting one phrase from English for another completly independently created phrase in Spanish.

    Therefore, it's perfectly acceptable to translate "What goes around comes around." by translating the idea literally - which you said you can do.

    From my view, the Spanish counterparts offered were not close to the idea expressed by the English verbiage, the idea that "bad Karma eventually victimizes its creator."

    simplyaStudent

    .
    Belén's phrase "Lo que se siembra se cosecha" is a very good idiomatic translation of the English, "You reap what you sow."
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    aniceto

    Senior Member
    puerto rico/espanol,ingles
    como se dice "what goes around comes around". creo que es una jerga en ingles.

    gracias


    ____________________
    corrigeme si hay equivocaciones
    soy puertorriqueno, pero estoy aprendiendo otras palabras y por eso estoy aqui :cool:
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    " donde las dan las toman" could work maybe?
    Or "lo que se siembra se cosecha" ??

    Just brainstorming...
     

    vejesto

    New Member
    Panama Español
    Bueno, si analizamos frase, implica un movimiento circular en el que en algún momento vas a regresar al punto donde empezaste.

    El dicho en español que en mi opinión más se asemeja es:

    Todo lo que sube tiene que bajar


    Alguna otra idea???
     

    zebedee

    Senior Member
    Gt. Britain - English
    "What goes around comes around" tiene el sentido de "lo que se siembra se cosecha" más que lo de subir y bajar.

    También me gusta "donde las dan, las toman" de Belén
     

    ines

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Español
    zebedee said:
    what goes around comes around tiene más el sentido de "lo que se siembra se cosecha" que lo de subir y bajar. También me gusta lo que las dan, las toman de Belén
    En Argentina es común escuchar "tirala buena que vuelve" entendiéndose que vuelve también buena. O "todo lo que sube baja", y ya yéndonos para el lado de casi la parte negativa del dicho, aquí decimos: "quien siembra vientos cosecha tempestades". :)
     
    "todo lo que sube baja" es más parecida a la frase en ingles de "what goes up must come down"

    creo que "lo que se siembra se cosecha" lo que traduce más o menos a "one harvests what they seed" o "what one seeds they harvest"...da un sentido mas parecido a lo de "what goes around comes around"

    "what goes around comes around" es como decir que todo se regrese a pasar a la persona/grupo en donde empezó. por ejemplo, si hago algo mal, en el futuro me va a regresar la mala suerte y tendré que aguantar los efectos.
     

    Chaucer

    Senior Member
    US inglés/español
    Aniceto:
    Por el momento no tengo traducción que aportar (ya vendrá) y sé que a estas alturas la adecuada aún no la hemos hallado. Quizás la invente.
     

    Tormenta

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Español
    aniceto said:
    como se dice "what goes around comes around". creo que es una jerga en ingles.

    gracias


    ____________________
    corrigeme si hay equivocaciones
    soy puertorriqueno, pero estoy aprendiendo otras palabras y por eso estoy aqui :cool:


    Puede ser que este no sea adecuado para todas las ocasiones, pero es muy cierto:

    “Al que escupe para arriba, le cae encima”
    :eek:
     

    Mirtha Robledo

    Senior Member
    Peru - Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo con el que siembra cosecha. Es como el boomerang. Si haces bien te regresa bien, si haces mal te regresa mal. Saludos, Mirtha Y me voy porque esto es un vicio y todavia no comence a trabajar.
     

    millerlita

    New Member
    spanish
    No creo que hay un sentido en esta frase que sea valida, pero creo que se podria definir como "como se va regresa", en concreto tampoco dice nada, cierto? jajajaja.
     

    Benetrifacio

    New Member
    Chile Español
    Hola. Pueden Ayudarme Con Esta Frase? "round & Round..what Comes Around Goes Around..i´ll Tell You Why".. Es Una Cancion De Ratt. Gracias
    .
    Tal Como Se Va, Regresa.....lo Que Por Ahi Viene, Por Ahi Se Va
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    doc1

    Member
    USA
    Spanish Ecuador
    En mi pais tambien utilizamos la expresion "el mundo da vueltas"
    creo que todas las que he leido aqui son correctas o al menos las he escuchado todas, eso es lo hermoso del Castellano, hay muchas maneras de decir los mismo.
     

    fsabroso

    Senior Member
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola,

    En Perú, nop se si en otro país tambien, decimos "el mundo da vueltas" para referirnos a que lo que le sucede a alguíen, puede mas tarde pasarle a uno mismo, o al revés.
     

    Mirtha Robledo

    Senior Member
    Peru - Spanish
    Sigo pensando que lo que se siembra se cosecha. También he escuchado en alguna oportunidad que alguien ha hecho algo y regresa lo bueno o lo malo. Dicen: What goes around comes around.
     

    yes i

    New Member
    spanish
    Sarinchis tiene razon. Todas las que han dicho son muy parecidas pero no es exactamente la misma idea. Como alguien dijo, se trata de un círculo o un ciclo. Como dice Sarinchis, que hace mal y el mal regresará a ti. De eso se trata, que lo que hagas regresará a ti. Es como eso que dicen que el mundo da vueltas...o no escupas al cielo porque te caerá en la cara. De eso se trata, de un acto que en el futuro volverá de la misma manera. Adieu.

    NOTA DE MODERADOR:
    Este foro es para personas que están aprendiendo idiomas. Por favor, por respeto a ellos, haz un esfuerzo para escribir en un español estándar. Abreviaciones y lenguaje tipo chat no tienen cabida en este foro.
    Lee las reglas
    .
    WordReference Reglas said:
    Except as a topic of discussion, chatspeak and SMS style are not acceptable. Members must do their best to write using standard language forms.
    Gracias.
    zebedee
    Moderadora

     

    simfoniaco

    Member
    Venezuela and Spanish
    I would like to know what means in Spanish the expression: "What goes around never comes around" or something like that, I just heard it in "America's Next Top Model" and I've heard it in songs, like "Wake Up" by Alanis!
     

    Culturilla

    Senior Member
    Castellano, España
    Vendría a ser algo así como: lo que se siembra se cosecha (aproximadamente). Esuché esta expresión por primera vez en una película y, en la versión doblada al castellano, lo tradujeron como "La vida da vueltas y más vueltas"

    Saludos
     

    quesuerte

    Senior Member
    Oxford English UK
    Is there a Spanish expression or saying meaning the same as "What goes around comes around."?

    Many thanks for your help! :)
     

    quesuerte

    Senior Member
    Oxford English UK
    Thanks! But, hmm, it means more that if you do something bad (or good) then the same will happen to you. Maybe "todo lo que se va, vuelve" means this?
     

    fobits

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    The meaning of that phrase is the same as the phrase from the Bible:

    As ye sow, so shall ye reap.

    I don't know the equivalent in Spanish, but pehaps that will help.
     

    deslenguada

    Senior Member
    Castellano
    What about "el tiempo pone a cada uno en su lugar" but it think it is more "todo se paga en esta vida" or something like that, not sure tho...
     

    quesuerte

    Senior Member
    Oxford English UK
    Cheers for the help guys! :) You've been soooooo helpful! 1000 thanks!

    - The passage from the Bible is from Galatians (Gálatas) 6:7; "todo lo que el hombre siembre, eso también segará". -
     

    Lillita

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    The meaning of that phrase is the same as the phrase from the Bible:

    As ye sow, so shall ye reap.

    I don't know the equivalent in Spanish, but pehaps that will help.
    I agree. "What goes around comes around" means that if a person does something wrong, something wrong will happen to him. If he does good things, good things will happen to him.

    In Spanish I would say "Lo que se siembra se cosecha". (= "You reap what you sow".)

    I hope it helps! :)
     

    deslenguada

    Senior Member
    Castellano
    I agree. "What goes around comes around" means that if a person does something wrong, something wrong will happen to him. If he does good things, good things will happen to him.

    In Spanish I would say "Lo que se siembra se cosecha". (= "You reap what you sow".)

    I hope it helps! :)

    In Spanish I would definetely swap the order, that's to say, the most important first----> "se cosecha/recoge lo que se siembra"
     

    Lillita

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    In Spanish I would definetely swap the order, that's to say, the most important first----> "se cosecha/recoge lo que se siembra"
    I found it so here. Y lo creo porque belen lo dice. :)
    First, I would say the act where everything begins (sembrar) and then the consequence (cosechar). But maybe you are right.

    Cheers! ;)
     

    deslenguada

    Senior Member
    Castellano
    I found it so here. Y lo creo porque belen lo dice. :)
    First, I would say the act where everything begins (sembrar) and then the consequence (cosechar). But maybe you are right.

    Cheers! ;)
    mmm.... I don't know wich way is the most said, maybe it just sounds the best way to my ears...

    El que siembra vientos, recoge tempestades
    Donde las dan las toman
    Cría cuervos y te sacarán los ojos----> have a more revenge connotation.

    todo lo que sube tiene que bajar
    Tal Como Se Va, Regresa
    Al que escupe para arriba, le cae encima ----> talk more about time situations, luck.
    .
    I thought of "el tiempo pone a cada uno?todo el mundo en su lugar" and "el que la hace, la paga" or "todo se paga/regresa/acaba llegando en esta vida"...

    but I think that "What goes around comes around" talks more about time and luck situations.... not about "You reap what you sow"... confusing anyway ... :confused:
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ghoti

    Senior Member
    English USA
    A todo cerdo le llega su San Martín (Every pig has its San Martin's day). :)
    Bil, I thought I'd heard it all (or almost all), but that's a new one for me. What is St. Martin's day, and what (if anything) does it have to do with pigs? Where is that expression from? Is it a regionalism?

    Thanks.
    .
    I thought of "el tiempo pone a cada uno?todo el mundo en su lugar" and "el que la hace, la paga" or "todo se paga/regresa/acaba llegando en esta vida"...

    but I think that "What goes around comes around" talks more about time and luck situations.... not about "You reap what you sow"... confusing anyway ... :confused:
    Luck/chance/stuff happens is definitely not what it is about. "What goes around comes around" is a contemporary way to say "As you sow, so shall you reap." If you do good, good comes to you. If you do evil, evil comes to you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Bil

    Banned
    English USA
    Bil, I thought I'd heard it all (or almost all), but that's a new one for me. What is St. Martin's day, and what (if anything) does it have to do with pigs? Where is that expression from? Is it a regionalism?

    Thanks.
    Hi Ghoti

    "A todo cerdo le llega su San Martín" truly is the Spanish equivalent to "What goes around comes around." There's plenty of citations of this saying along with its English counterpart on the Internet, but at the moment I'm unable to find an article that describes the festival. El día de San Martín is the day on which the pigs traditionally are brought to slaughter.

    Maybe I'm more hardhearted than the rest of you guys, but when using the expression "What goes around comes around," I'm alluding to revenge, divine retribution, biding time, awaiting one's receiving his or her just desserts.

    If I were to use the proverb "As you sow, so shall you reap" in this sense, I'd have to tweak it a bit with my own vein of nastiness: "Tarde o temprano se recoge lo que se siembra."
     

    ruru2006

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Hi Ghoti

    "A todo cerdo le llega su San Martín" truly is the Spanish equivalent to "What goes around comes around." There's plenty of citations of this saying along with its English counterpart on the Internet, but at the moment I'm unable to find an article that describes the festival. El día de San Martín is the day on which the pigs traditionally are brought to slaughter.

    Maybe I'm more hardhearted than the rest of you guys, but when using the expression "What goes around comes around," I'm alluding to revenge, divine retribution, biding time, awaiting one's receiving his or her just desserts deserves.

    If I were to use the proverb "As you sow, so shall you reap" in this sense, I'd have to tweak it a bit with my own vein of nastiness: "Tarde o temprano se recoge lo que se siembra."
     

    zebedee

    Senior Member
    Gt. Britain - English
    Before opening a new thread, please use the Search This Forum function.

    If you'd had done this, you'd have seen there are already 17 threads open on exactly the same topic!!!

    Please use this function in the future to avoid repetition.

    Thanks,

    zebedee
    Moderator
     

    dinkydee

    New Member
    USA and english
    Hola a todos!
    I'm a newbie to this board and to Spanish convesation. I need some help. I'm not sure of the grammatics required to translate this saying into Spanish. Can anyone help me?
    Muchas Gracias,
    dink
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top