what his mistake is vs what is his mistake

Tae-Bbong-Ea

Member
Korean
I am not sure the following sentences are possible

1) I have realized what his mistake is :tick:

2) I have realized what is his mistake. :cross:

3) Did you say what his idea was ('his idea' can be 'it') ? :tick:
= Did you say what it was ?

4) What did you say his idea was ('his idea' can be 'it') ? :tick:
= What did you say it was ?


5) Did you say what was his idea ('his idea' can be 'it') ? :cross:
= Did you say what was it ?

6) What did you say was his idea ('his idea' can be 'it')? :cross:
= What did you say was it ?
 
Last edited:
  • Tae-Bbong-Ea

    Member
    Korean
    1, 3 & 4 are fine.
    Dear Franco-filly

    Thanks for your guide. If you don't mind, could you tell the reason why 2), 5), and 6) sentences are wrong?
    I guess you mean it is impossible "what" take the subject position ?

    I have realized + what(Subject - Wong?) is[be verb] his mistake(Complement) ===> It is impossible sentence, and wrong ???

    2) I have realized what is his mistake.

    5) Did you say what was his idea ('his idea' can be 'it') ?
    = Did you say what was it ?

    6) What did you say was his idea ('his idea' can be 'it')?
    = What did you say was it ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top