What/how do you feel about something?

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
1) What/How do you feel about plastic surgery?

2) What/How do you think about plastic surgery?

I guess "how" goes with "feel" and "what" goes with "think".
Which one of each set is correct?
 
  • Porteño

    Member Emeritus
    British English
    In very general terms you are probably right, but it all boils down to popular usage and personal preference.

    My own choice would be:

    1) How - however 'what' would not sound too strange.
    2) What - 'how' would sound very odd.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Hi,

    I also have a question about this:

    Someone told me she saw her idol last night in a concert and she took a selfie with him. I wonder if I can ask her:

    How do you feel about meeting your idol in person?

    I want to know her feeling (what her feeling is) of meeting her idol in real life.

    Thoughts:

    I think it works. But many people use “how to you feel about” to mean “what do you think of”, I personally think the meaning is not the same though.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    How do you feel about meeting your idol in person?

    To me, this suggests that the person spoken to is about to meet her idol in person.

    In this context I would probably say

    How did it feel to meet your idol in person?
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thanks a lot, elory.

    Why did you use "to meet" here, I wonder if "to meet" implies "be about to meet", "hasn't met yet", which might be against the past tense "did" here in the sentence. Thanks a lot
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    No, "to meet" can be used to refer to something that happened in the past.

    It was nice to meet you.
    It felt refreshing to drink that soda.
    I was disappointed to see that all the hors d'oeuvres were gone by the time I showed up.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top