what I told you (about) "saving money for your future"?

PeachYoghurt

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi all! My friend wrote:

Is this not an example of what I told you about "saving money for your future"?

The only thing I'm concerned about is the grammar problem: whether "about" should be deleted or not? Can you help me with it? Thanks.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please give us some context, PeachYoghurt. In what situation would your friend say this? What did he or she want the sentence to mean? Why is "saving money for your future" in quotation marks?
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    (This is a first impression, to be confirmed or disproved when you provide context, as Florentia says.)

    You can't delete "about". "Saving money for your future" acts as a noun, the object of the preposition "about".

    Is this not an example of what I told you about saving money for your future?
    Is this not an example of what I told you about economy?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top