What if you should....

< Previous | Next >

Subhajit12

Banned
Hindi
Hi there, I was listening to a song named "What if" by Coldplay. By I could not understand the meaning of this line. Could anyone please tell me what does it mean?

  • What if you should decide
    That you don't want me there by your side...
    That you don't want me there in you life.....
I can't understand what should means here with if.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    It is a form of tentativeness. Of course, "what if" is tentative in itself, so "should" is not really required, but it is often added especially where the speaker doesn't want the thing to happen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top