What is/are the difference(s) between order and instruct

firee818

Senior Member
Chinese
I couldn't differentiate the meaning of the two words, the dictionaries states that order=instruct, can anyone enlighten me?

1). "Pass the money to me!" the man with the ski mask ordered/instructed.
2). "Pour the mixture slowly into the tin," ordered/instructed the teacher.

Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Ordered" means "commanded" or "demanded". It makes more sense to me in your first sentence than "instructed" does.

    "Instructed" usually means "to tell somebody how to do something". It makes more sense to me in your second sentence than "ordered" does.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top