What is/are the difference(s) between order and instruct

Discussion in 'English Only' started by firee818, Aug 26, 2016.

  1. firee818

    firee818 Senior Member

    Chinese
    I couldn't differentiate the meaning of the two words, the dictionaries states that order=instruct, can anyone enlighten me?

    1). "Pass the money to me!" the man with the ski mask ordered/instructed.
    2). "Pour the mixture slowly into the tin," ordered/instructed the teacher.

    Thank you.
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    "Ordered" means "commanded" or "demanded". It makes more sense to me in your first sentence than "instructed" does.

    "Instructed" usually means "to tell somebody how to do something". It makes more sense to me in your second sentence than "ordered" does.
     

Share This Page

Loading...