What is folksy wisdom?

  • mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    I've never heard of folksy wisdom, but I would guess it to mean folk wisdom. It's things like, "Red sky at night, sailor's delight; red sky at morning, sailors take warning!"
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "Folksy" would be a particularly colorful way of describing the the wisdom the the "common people," perhaps including traditions and the like. To me, "folksy" has a certain air of condescension, viewing it as something "cute" or particularly picturesque.
     

    Spharadi

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I've found this definition in the Webster Dictionary

    "folksy: relating to or having the character of folk arts or crafts or other aspects of popular culture <folksy musical composition>
    Similarly, folksy wisdom could mean the lore of the common people. Bear in mind that lore and learn are related etymologically.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top