What is he like?

< Previous | Next >

lotusfan

Senior Member
Chinese
What is he like?

Hello,
I wonder what is the question inclined to consult, appearance , personality, or both?
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    If I understand what you're asking, I'd say that this question is used most often to inquire about non-physical characteristics.

    To ask about a person's appearance, I think "What does he look like" is the most common question.
     

    lotusfan

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    If I understand what you're asking, I'd say that this question is used most often to inquire about non-physical characteristics.

    To ask about a person's appearance, I think "What does he look like" is the most common question.

    So, "What is he like?" is mostly used to inquire a person's personality (outgoing,confident,etc.), while "What does he look like?" to inquire the looks (blond eyes, curly hair ...) .

    Thanks indeed!
     

    JJohnson

    Senior Member
    Texan English
    Here's a tip on blond.
    No one has blond eyes; they have blue eyes or hazel eyes.

    Blond is an adjective: she has blond hair.
    Blonde is a noun: she is a blonde. The blonde over there is my sister.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Blond is an adjective: she has blond hair.
    Blonde is a noun: she is a blonde. The blonde over there is my sister.
    Actually, both spellings can be used for the adjective, and both can be used for the noun. The word comes from French, where the difference in spelling indicates a difference in gender rather than a difference in a part of speech. If one wants to use both spellings in English, one might speak of a blond man or a blonde woman.
     

    MikeLynn

    Senior Member
    I guess your're right GWB ;) and here are some the dictionary defiitions:
    blonde |bländ|
    adjective
    (of a woman or a woman's hair) blond.
    noun
    a blond-haired woman.
    ORIGIN late 17th cent.(earlier as blond): from French, feminine of blond.

    blonde |bländ|
    adjective
    (of a woman or a woman's hair) blond.
    noun
    a blond-haired woman.
    ORIGIN late 17th cent.(earlier as blond): from French, feminine of blond.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top