What is most important are services...

< Previous | Next >

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
What is most important are services (Services is what is important). And We Fall Short of Their Quality

Hello,

is this a proper word order for a headline for press release article?

Thanks,

Apoziopeza
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    You can't use a noun as singular and plural at the same time.
    In this case, you might mean services (plural) or service (uncountable).

    I'm not sure what words of those in the post are meant to be the headline for the press release.

    mmmmm ... what is SVOMPT?
     

    apoziopeza

    Senior Member
    slovak
    SVOMPT - subject verb object matter place time - word order - I've thought that it is generally used abbreviation, sorry for that.

    I wanted to use the structure as for example -
    what really matters are services / or services is what really matters
    what is very important are services / services are what is very important
    or what is very important is money / money is what is very important

    Please, which of these phrases in bold are grammatically correct? I hope at least one :)

    Yes, I know it may sound weird for a headline but it really is literal translation of a Slovak headline... and I do not have any more context... and just want to make it sound better.

    Thanks a lot,

    Apoziopeza
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    SVOMPT is totally unknown to the huge majority of native speakers. Please avoid abbreviations used in grammar books and dictionaries.

    For an idiomatic headline, try

    Services Matter Most

    or

    Service Matters Most
     

    apoziopeza

    Senior Member
    slovak
    And one more question, could I say
    Services Matter Most. But We Still Fall Short of Their Quality.

    with the meaning that we still cannot offer such quality as it is required

    or
    Services Matter Most. But Their Quality Is Still Insufficient.

    Thanks a lot,
    Apoziopeza
     

    laptopenglish

    New Member
    English
    Yes, SVOMPT as mentioned above is the unmarked word order of English sentences. That is, when the elements are ordered SVOMPT there is no special emphasis. When changing the order to create emphasis on an element, marked word order results. For example, when you start a sentence with on Saturday.

    Of course, sentences do not exist in isolation, so their relation to the previous sentence has a lot of impact on the order of information presented.

    And if that were all ... :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top