what is 'sweet time'?

ddubug

Senior Member
Korea
Hi,

What is 'sweet time'?

<God occasionally takes His sweet time before letting us realize our dreams.>

Sweet time=break?
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    What an interesting question!

    When we say "you're certainly taking your own sweet time" we mean that the person is completely ignoring any urgency placed on the matter by others. The person is doing when he wants to do it and not a minute sooner. I suppose it's a sarcastic use of "sweet." I hadn't thought about it until you asked the question.

    I'll be interested in seeing what others have to say about it.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hi,

    What is 'sweet time'?

    <God occasionally takes His sweet time before letting us realize our dreams.>

    Sweet time=break?
    --Sometimes/occasionally God "waits" before "he" grants us our dreams.
    = It takes time before your dream can come true.
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Usually we use the term, "Someone is taking their sweet time," when maybe they're stopping to smell the roses, and we want to hurry to get past them. Usually it's a sarcastic saying that infers that you are a bit impatient about their patience in how things are going....
     

    ddubug

    Senior Member
    Korea
    Thanks...everybody.
    muscott....you mean like this...
    "Hey, come on...it's my turn. Don't smell the roses for too long. I'm waiting!!"
    You gave me its picture in very 'clear' and 'funny' way.
    JamesM, nichec...thank you too. 'wait' is very simple and clear synonym for 'take sweet time'. I've got perfect its meaning!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top