what is the difference between 원하고 원하 and 원해?

< Previous | Next >

jumpyroo92

New Member
English
what is the difference between 원하고 원하 and 원해?

그근 편지를 원하
he wants a letter
그근 편지를 원하고
he wants a letter
그근 편지를 원해
he wants a letter

are those the correct translations? if so what's the difference between them?
 
Last edited:
  • chifladoporlosidiomas

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    Weon hae= (s/he) wants
    Weon hago = (s/he) wants and.... (needs to be another part to this sentence; i.e. geu-neun p'yeonji-reul sseu-gi-reul weon hago geu-ui eomeoni-ege jueo. "He wants to write a letter and give it to his mother)
    Weon ha is like............, used to........connect grammatical endings. Ha-go, ha-ji, ha-gi, etc.. You can't end a sentence with it.

    Wait for a native for a better answer.

    p.s. you wrote geuneun wrong; you wrote geugeuk, which could mean "that pole" in stead of him xD

    good luck
     

    jumpyroo92

    New Member
    English
    ok i corrected 근
    that was kind of embarrassing lol

    i did a bit more reading and i think i figured it out

    dictionary form is 원하다
    and its an irregular verb? so change ㅏ to ㅐ
    so its 원해요 formal
    원해 informal

    is that right?

    cuz before i thought it was
    원하요 formal
    원하 informal
    but i searched around and it was different, thats why i got confused lol
     

    kenjoluma

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Shipeo is only used with first person.
    Ex. Sagwa-reul meok-ko shipeo = I want to eat the apple.
    Hakkyo-e-neun ga-go ship-ji anha = I don't wanna go to school.
    Actually it can be used with second person.

    사과 먹고 싶어. = I want to eat an apple.
    사과 먹고 싶어? = You want to eat an apple?

    If you want to use it with third person, you can make it '싶어하다' Well, confusing, isn't it?
     

    wildsunflower

    Senior Member
    Korean & English (Canada)
    Korean sentences end with either ~다, ~요, ~입니다, etc., in general. There are other informal ways to end, but you may stick to the formal ways for now. So, "원하" is the meaning part of 원하다, and is not completed.

    its 원해요 formal, 원해 informal
    This is correct.

    Shipeo is only used with first person.
    This is not true.
    You can say "너는 떠나고 싶겠지만 사정이 안되쟎아." (You may want to leave, but I think the situation is not in your favour.)

    원하다 is equivalent to "want to" and 싶다 is to "would/may like to". 싶다 is more casual, informal and light for its nuance than 원하다.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top