What is the difference between

shiaben

New Member
butun and hamisi??(This is Azerbaijani), in Turkish it is butun and hepsini

bu corablarin hamisi menimdir

All of these socks are mine.


In Turkish you guys have a similar example:

Çorbanın hepsini yere döktü.

He spilled all of the soup on the floor.

Bütün gün burada seni bekledim.

I've been waiting all afternoon.

I was wondering, is the difference between hepsini/hamisi vs. butun

Hepsini/hamisi = collective, while butun = whole of something???
 
  • shiningstar

    Senior Member
    turkish
    Hi,

    First of all hepsi and hamisi are same except hamisi means something different in Turkish. Hepsi means all of them (regardless whatever they are) but in Turkish hami means owner and/or protector depends on the context.

    Bütün means entire, whole, all, etc.

    Hepsi is synonym of bütün. there is no difference between but sometimes one of these two fits the context more
     
    Last edited:

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    Hepsi requires a genitive formation. Like: Çorapların hepsi. Here you can replace 'hepsi' by tamamı, which is also used with a genitive formation.
    Çorapların hepsi = Çorapların tamamı

    Bütün has also the same meaning but requires a different syntax. Bütün is an adjective, thus you have to put it before the noun.

    Çorapların hepsi = Çorapların tamamı = Bütün çoraplar

    I didn't know about "hamisi", never heard of it.
     

    shiningstar

    Senior Member
    turkish
    Bütün gün burada seni bekledim.

    I've been waiting all afternoon.
    This translation is not true.
    I've been waiting all afternoon doesn't mean "Bütün gün burada seni bekliyorum" at all.

    Bütün öğleden sonradır bekliyorum or "öğleden beri bekliyorum"

    If you want to say "Bütün gün burada seni bekledim"

    "I've waited here for you all along the day"
     

    shiaben

    New Member
    Thank you guys, for the feedback. This site seems pretty helpful. I'm learning Azerbaijani on my spare time. However, I'm thinking about using this site as a backup, to ask relative questions. Both Azerbaijanish Turkish, and Istanbuli Turkish are almost the same in terms of grammar. Kind of like Italian and Spanish. However, there are a few exceptions here and there when it comes to suffix endings for a few things, however I am aware of those differences.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top