What is the difference between

etrader

Senior Member
Persian
In your opinion, what is the difference between A and B?

I try to rephrase it to specifically address to someone as: "How do you differentiate A and B?"

Although having the same root, differentiate seems to be an inappropriate verb to explain "how do you see the difference ...".

What is the correct verb here?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Can you give us some more context, etrader?

    The choice of verb might depend on whether you're asking "How do you tell the difference between A and B?" or "What, for you, are the distinctive features of A and B?" It might also depend on what A and B are - and how formal you want to be.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top