What is the phrase "put someone in charge" mean?

thien_than_dem

Member
Vietnamese
I read a conversation:
(Only quotation)
Father: Time to eat! Daughter: Coming. Oh, I'm starving. [Good, good]!Oh, yuck! What's that?

Father: Ah, now don't complain!

Daughter: But what is it, and where is mom?

Father: Now, mom put me in charge of dinner because she's not feeling well tonight.

First, I want to know the meaning of phrase "put me in charge" in that context mean.
Second, if that phrase has other meaning, please show me.
Thanks in advance.
Quotation source: http://www.esl-lab.com/cook/cooksc1.htm
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    To be in charge is to command, to give orders.

    To put in charge is to give somebody the authority to be in charge.
     
    Top