What is the predicate verb of this sentence?

< Previous | Next >

flowersophy

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Hi,

The two episodes are not isolated incidents. They are part of a string of confrontations from South Africa to Indonesia to New Zealand— aggressions made all but inevitable by China’s unprecedented, decades-long fishing push into foreign waters.
(Quoted from The dark side of China's foreign fishing boom)

I don't know what is the predicate verb of "aggressions made all but inevitable by China’s unprecedented, decades-long fishing push into foreign waters.". Maybe this is not a sentence at all. It is only a long noun phrase. As long as the predicate verb can be identified, the whole sentence will be easy to understand, I think.

Many thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    There is no predicate, "aggressions made all but inevitable by China’s unprecedented, decades-long fishing push into foreign waters." is a noun phrase in apposition to "they".

    Compare:
    Aggressions made all but inevitable by China’s unprecedented, decades-long fishing push into foreign waters are part of a string of confrontations from South Africa to Indonesia to New Zealand—
     
    Last edited:

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    All the rest of it is a modifier of the first word, equivalent to a relative clause:

    aggressions [made . . . inevitable by . . .]
    = aggressions [which are made . . . inevitable by . . .]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top