what is there left to say---

< Previous | Next >

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
In the article of The NY Times: How to Make America America Again, there is the sentence in the first paragraph as follows.
What is there left to say about the terrib;e murder of moderate Saudi journalist James Khashoggi and its aftermath?

Question) Can I understand that the bold part is almost the same as what is left to say---?

Thank you.

Kazu Fudaba
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Yes. The writer uses the English phrasal verb "there is" (which is reversed to "is there" in questions), which means "exists".

    But "is" fits better combined with "left": "what is left?" means the same as "what still exists?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top