What is this footwear called?

< Previous | Next >

AntiScam

Senior Member
Arabic
Hello,

What is this home footware called? just slippers, socks, slipper socks or sock slippers? or none of the above?
slipper socks.jpg

P.S. Sometimes with bottom grips. What if there are rubber soles? Would that change the general name?
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    A google search turned up several instances of "slipper socks".

    By the way, it's "footwear", not "footware". But footware makes sense too of course, like tableware or glassware.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    When I was young (50+ years ago), we called them "mukluks." I think "slipper socks" is more common now, though. I don't think the name changes if the soles are rubber or have "bottom grips."
     

    AntiScam

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    When I was young (50+ years ago), we called them "mukluks." I think "slipper socks" is more common now, though. I don't think the name changes if the soles are rubber or have "bottom grips."
    Probably you borrowed them from the Eskimos
    noun
    North American
    plural noun: mukluks
    1. a high, soft boot that is worn in the American Arctic and is traditionally made from sealskin.
    mukluks48.jpg
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top