What is to be will be in spite of us.

Dryan

Senior Member
English - Northeastern U.S.
I am trying to work out a translation for the phrase in bold from the libretto for Nixon in China:

I don’t daydream and don’t look back,
in this world you can’t count on luck.
I think what is to be will be in spite of us,
I treat each day like Christmas.

I understand this to mean "Whatever was going to happen would have happened without us anyway."
I was considering this:

Что будет, я думаю, то и будет несмотря на нас.
 
Last edited:
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Also: будь что будет (что бы мы ни делали, как бы мы ни старались etc).

    (Typo corrected, thanks to Xavier61.)
     
    Last edited:

    Xavier61

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Чему быть, того не миновать. - one of the most important Russian proverbs.
    Что суждено, того не избежать.
    All these proverbs sound right, but they miss "in spite of us", something like:
    ... (что бы мы ни делали, как бы мы ни старались ...).
    And, by the way, "чему быть" looks a bit unusual. Are there similar usages (быть+дат.) in modern Russian with the same meaning?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top