What it looks like/ How it looks like

el_manes

Member
NJ
Mexican Spanish
Good moring
I need to say"así se ve" referring to a picture of a gadget that I am describing... Now should I say :

that is what it looks like... or
that is how it looks like...

Could anyone please explain me the differences between those 2 phrases?
thank you.
 
  • Dario de Kansas

    Senior Member
    American English
    Good moring
    I need to say"así se ve" referring to a picture of a gadget that I am describing... Now should I say :

    that is what it looks like... or
    that is how it looks like...

    Could anyone please explain to me the differences between those 2 phrases?
    thank you.
    You could either say, "that's what it looks like," or "that's how it looks."

    Saludos.
     

    Quilly

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    The verbs in the two sentences are different. I will try to explain.

    OK: This is what it looks like. what (= lo que) = the object of the verb looks like (to look like = to resemble).

    OK: This is how it looks. how is an adverb modifying the verb looks (to look = to appear in this context)

    NOT OK: This is how it looks like. This is not gramatically correct.
    It can look like a thing.
    or
    It can look a certain way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top