what it means/meant to be a superhero

< Previous | Next >

JOEYOO

Member
Korean - Seoul
Hi
This sentence is excerpted from a book review about Marvel comics writer.

"Instead, he set out to imagine a different vision what it mean to be a superhero."

I guess "it" points to a vision. Then why does this sentence use "what"?
Would anyone paraphrase this sentence again to make more sense to me?
Thanks
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    There should be 'of' in there: a vision of something. That thing is 'what it meant to be a superhero' (other versions on the Web have 'meant'), where 'it' refers to the following clause:

    what it meant to be a superhero
    = what to be a superhero meant
     

    Stilian

    New Member
    Bulgarian
    "Instead, he set out to imagine a different vision of what it means/t to be a superhero."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top