what it means or what does it mean?

e2e4

Banned
sc-cs
This sounds quite nice, but I've no idea what it means.

This sounds quite nice, but I've no idea what does it mean?

Would you please tell me which of these two sentences, according to the grammar, is a correct one?
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    The first one is okay, I guess. You usually only contract "have" when it's an auxiliary verb.

    The second sentence should be broken up. The second independent clause in it has too many ideas.
    "This sounds quite nice, but what does it mean? I have no idea."
     
    This sounds quite nice, but I've no idea what it means.:tick: (this is an statement, that´s why we don´t use the question structure nor the mark "?")

    This sounds quite nice, but I've no idea. What does it mean? (we make the statement. Then the punctuation mark "." and then we use the question structure and mark):tick:

    Would you please tell me which of these two sentences, according to the grammar, is a correct one?

    Both of them are correct, but I rather use the first option in order to make the statement.

    Regards!
     

    trascendenza

    New Member
    English (US, California)
    This sounds quite nice, but I've no idea what it means.
    As others have said, I'd go with this one. Alternatively, if you'd like a more Americanized version of the sentence, I'd say something along the lines of:

    "That sounds really nice, but I've got no idea what it means."
    "I like the way this sounds, but I have no idea what it means."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top