what it meant to take/by taking responsibility

< Previous | Next >

nimbus1208

Member
Vietnamese
Please tell me which one I should use. Thanks.

It taught me to understand what it meant to take responsibility/by taking responsibility and also the value of hard work.
 
  • Randisi.

    Senior Member
    American English; USA
    Without further context, I might simply write:

    It taught me to understand the meaning of responsibility and the value of hard work.
     

    nimbus1208

    Member
    Vietnamese
    Without further context, I might simply write:

    It taught me to understand the meaning of responsibility and the value of hard work.
    Thanks Randisi,
    The full context is:

    Some of my friends who were attending college looked down on me because of my job, but to me, it was the job I was most proud of. With my own hands, I could earn myself a living and partly support my parents and my little sister. It taught me to understand the value of hard work and what it meant to take responsibility.
    By the way, do you think the paragraph is ok?
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I like Randisi's method of giving both things the same structure: the <noun> of <noun>.
    Nimbus's revised version, in #3, is fine too.

    Certainly the original second option "by taking responsibility" is wrong in this context.
     

    nimbus1208

    Member
    Vietnamese
    Thank you both. I think I will go with Randisi's suggestion.
    By the way, could you help me with this sentence:

    I believe the knowledge and skills that I obtain/obtained from the program will benefit me enormously.

    Which one should I use?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top