What kind of things rumble?

susantash

Senior Member
Español de Uruguay
Hello everyone!
My question is exactly the same as above.

What kind of objects/entities etc could make this sound?

I'm especially interested in objects /enhtities etc I could use or find in a ghost story but anything will do. It doesn't have to be that specific but if you can think of some words to fit this context much better!

Thank you very much!
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Your stomach rumbles when you are hungry, a cart or similar vehicle will rumble when it goes by (the wheels making the sound on the pavement). It's a continuous, low frequency sound. Thunder can also be said to rumble in the sky.

    You could imagine a rumbling coming from an attic, as something moves furniture or large objects around. This might sound like a rumbling when heard from underneath.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top