what made men so down on Michaelis

< Previous | Next >

nkaper

Senior Member
russian
From Lady Chatterley's Lover (D. H. Lawrence)

His sad-dog sort of extinguished self persisted all the evening, though
through it Clifford felt the inner effrontery. Connie didn't feel it,
perhaps because it was not directed against women; only against men, and
their presumptions and assumptions. That indestructible, inward effrontery
in the meagre fellow was what made men so down on Michaelis.

Could anybody explain the meaning of the construction?
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    To be down on someone or something means to have negative feelings about him, her or it. Here, this attitude is what made men have negative feelings about him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top