What ocean is between South america and Africa?

FlyingBird

Senior Member
Macedonian
'What ocean is between South america and Africa?' cümlesini çevirir misiniz lütfen?

şimdiden teşekkürler.
 
  • FlyingBird

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Cevabınız için teşekkürler.Sormam gereken birşey daha var.

    in english you would say 'between america and africa' in turkish you say 'amerika ile afrika arasında'?

    the thing i don't understand why this 'ile' which mean 'with' is added and not 've'?

    it is like saying 'difference america with africa' :confused:

    Amerika ile afrika=america with africa

    really confused about that

    So if you could explain little more about that i would be very grateful.

    tekrak teşekkürler.
     

    Black4blue

    Senior Member
    Turkish/Türkçe
    I wrote two sentences. One is with "ve" and the other one is with "ile". Both are possible. We can use "ile", because it has two meanings: with and and.
     

    trn142

    New Member
    turkish
    Cevabınız için teşekkürler.Sormam gereken birşey daha var.

    in english you would say 'between america and africa' in turkish you say 'amerika ile afrika arasında'?

    the thing i don't understand why this 'ile' which mean 'with' is added and not 've'?

    it is like saying 'difference america with africa' :confused:

    Amerika ile afrika=america with africa

    really confused about that

    So if you could explain little more about that i would be very grateful.

    tekrak teşekkürler.
    because we use to ile as both edat and conjunction in turkish.so this is complicated sometimes we are even confused . I dont know how can ı translate edat so I wrote it in turkish and ı am sorry for my gramer mistake
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top