what part of [x] don't you understand?

rupertbrooke

Senior Member
English UK
English term or phrase: what part of [x] don't you understand?
Examples of this are:-
What part of 'nothing' don't you understand?
What part of 'mad' don't you understand?
What part of 'stupid' don't you understand?!'
It means 'I have explained everything to you simply! What part of my explanation don't you understand.' It is currently a very common idiom. It is sarcastic & can be paraphrased to mean 'have you still not understood. Would you like me to draw a picture of what I mean?!'
How would you translate this into Turkish, even though it might be a completely different idiom in that language?
 
  • murattug

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Dedim ki 'ben eve gitmek istiyorum'/'eve gitmek istiyorum' dedim bunun anlaşılmayan tarafı neresi?
    or 'bunun nesini anlamadın?'
     

    rupertbrooke

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Thanks Black4blue & murattug! It is interesting to find out that there is an almost identical idiom in Turkish.
     
    Top