What pleasing seemed, for her now pleases more

nkaper

Senior Member
russian
http://www.gutenberg.org/cache/epub/26/pg26-images.html
Title: Paradise Lost
Author: John Milton

The smell of grain, or tedded grass, or kine, Or dairy, each rural sight, each rural sound;
If chance, with nymph-like step, fair virgin pass,
What pleasing seemed, for her now pleases more;
She most, and in her look sums all delight:

Does this preposition here mean "because of" ?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Yes. No modern writer would use this construction.
    _________________________________________

    [Later]... except in phrases like the one Lingobingo suggests below!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top