What rubbish!

  • alahay

    Senior Member
    US
    Phoenicia
    vidya said:
    Est-ce qu'il y a un mot qu'on peut utiliser dans l'écriture.

    Merci d'avance
    what rubbish makes no sense

    is it:
    "What? Rubbish!!"
    or
    "what a rubbish"
     

    chuff

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    No, "What rubbish!" can make sense.

    For example,

    A man named Edward could be on his way to a rock concert. When he gets there, he realizes the music is terrible. It was lower than his expectations, so he declares: "What rubbish!"

    Another example:

    I go to a restaurant. I expect fine steak. Instead they bring out a wet sock on a plate. I declare, "What rubbish!"

    It's an exclamatory statement, and it can make sense.
    "Rubbish" is a term used specifically in the UK, whereas in the United States, instead of "rubbish", I would say "junk", "garbage", "crap".

    Hope that helps.
     

    chuff

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    Yes I believe I did..
    I gave you plenty of words to use in writing.
    Is "What rubbish!" not good for you?
    What are you looking for?
    What do you want the character (or report, narrator, etc.) to say instead?
    Could you maybe rephrase the question in English?
     

    alahay

    Senior Member
    US
    Phoenicia
    I apologise for the confusion, I've heard "rubbish" alone along the context you've provided...

    "de la camelote"? Please wait for natives' confirmation
     

    chuff

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    Oh, a French word.

    I see.

    Have you tried using the phrase: "Quels déchets!" yet?
    Perhaps "Quelles ordures!" might work for you.

    Sorry I didn't understand the first time around.

    EDIT: yes, wait for a native's opinion. I'm one of the last person to ask about French, but one of the first on English :)
     

    Aupick

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    It depends on what you mean, though. "What rubbish!" can mean "What poor quality this stuff is" or "What a bunch of lies". It would help to know the context so we know which way to translate it.
     

    CARNESECCHI

    Senior Member
    French / France
    Hello,
    In a text ?
    I would try "c'est bon à mettre à la poubelle!" or "c'est bon à jeter (aux ordures)!"
    or, humorous : " ça ne vaut même pas la poubelle où je vais le jeter de ce pas!!!":D
    Hope it helps
     

    Fred-erique

    Senior Member
    French living in Spain
    I's say "Quelle merde!" (even if it's a bit vulgar, it's the most common expression for it)
    (or "Quelle nullité!" but that would apply to the concert but not to the steak....)
     

    oxd

    Senior Member
    Français France
    Yeah i agree with Fred-erique !
    To speak about the steak it would be something like : "c'est dégueux !" (as it is slang i'm not sure about the spelling though !) and to speak about the concert, it would be more like "c'est nul !!", "c'est pourri !!". You can also add "trop" in the middle of the sentence if you really want to sound young ;) ! "C'est trop nul" ! "C'est trop pourri !!"

    Oxd
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top