What shifts are you on or in ?

  • Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    claude23 said:
    Hi,


    What shifts are you on or in ?

    I don't exactly what I should use between or or in .


    Thank you,

    Claude.

    I'd say on
    I'm on day-shift. What shift are you on?
    I hate being on night-shift.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    The preposition that collocates with shift is on.
    I work on shifts.
    People who work on the night shift are paid more.

    night shift


    But, my question is, could I say I work in a night shift when night shift means a group of people who work during nights?
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Thomas1 said:
    But, my question is, could I say I work in a night shift when night shift means a group of people who work during nights?
    In that case, "I work in a night-shift group" would probably be clearer. :)

    Elizabeth
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Thank you Elizabeth. :)

    So, I conclude that in some contexts (e.g. when we have specified earlier what a night shift is) the option I gave would be plausible as well, right?
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Perhaps in casual conversion, Thomas. But if you are writing, I would follow the convention that you work on a shift, but in a group. In the example I gave, night-shift becomes an adjective describing the type of group. But frankly, even in a night-shift group sounds a little strange to me, and I'm having a hard time imagining when/why it would be more informative to say that than simply "I work on the night shift." Also, colloquially, people often leave out the "on" and say "I work the night shift."

    I hope I didn't confuse you more!

    Elizabeth
     
    Top