What should I do in summers to make myself refreshed?

magic dragon feeders

Senior Member
Japanese
I'd appreciate it if someone would answer my question. Thank you in advance.

A: What should I do in summers to make myself refreshed?

I myself made this sentence to see if "summer" and "the summer" can also be used, instead of "summers".
Would "summers", "summer" and "the summer" be all right in A?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    The options are "summer" (singular) and "the summer". Both can refer to summers in general, but the more likely reading with "summer" (no article) is that it means the summer that is approaching.

    "Refresh myself" is more natural than "make myself refreshed".
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    A: What should I do in summers to make myself refreshed?

    I myself made this sentence to see if "summer" and "the summer" can also be used, instead of "summers".
    Would "summers", "summer" and "the summer" be all right in A?
    The plural sounds odd. We use the singular "in summer" to talk about summers in general.

    In (the) summer I sweat a lot. What can I do to keep myself fresh in the summer? Here, the singular doesn't refer to one specific summer.

    More specifically, What can I do to keep myself fresh this summer?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top