What sound does a rooster make?

< Previous | Next >

gorbatzjov

Member
Belgium, Dutch/French/English
Hello everyone,

The most different sound in animal language (as to onomatopaes) is the rooster.

- In English it does: cock-a-doodle-doo
- In French it goes: cocorico
- In Dutch it's: kukeleku
- In German it's: kikeriki

Do you know any more translations?
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Czech: two common spelling versions - kikirikí and kykyryký. :) The last vowel is long in both of them.

    Jana

    P.S. Arabic roosters are deviant. :)
     

    SpiceMan

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Argentina
    Japanese: コケコッコー (Kokekokkoo)
    gorbatzjov said:
    Hello everyone,

    The most different sound in animal language (as to onomatopaes) is the rooster.
    Really?

    I don't really know many of them, but for instance a barking dog:
    English: woof! woof!
    Spanish: ¡Guau! ¡Guau! (goo-ah-oo)
    Japanese: ワン!ワン!wan! wan!

    While rooster looks more similar to me.
     

    Ilmo

    Member Emeritus
    The Finnish rooster says:
    Kuk-ko-kie-kuu
    The accent is excepcionally on the last syllable (while in all the other Finnish words the accent is on the first syllable).
    Besides rooster is in Finnish "kukko" and the last part of the expression, "kie-kuu", comes from the verb "kiekua" that means just "cock-a-doodle-doo".
    Thus the Finnish roosters do it quite the same way as the British ones.
     

    Juri

    Senior Member
    italian/Slovenia
    Verifying this onomatopoeia is similar in all languages, i can add that
    in Slovenian there is about also a verb : kikirìkati
    In Spanish isn't the same : cucurucucuuu palomaaaa...?
     

    Sina

    New Member
    Turco, Turquia
    In turkishg it is not kuk kuri kuu or something. its just "ü ürü üüüüüüüüü"
     

    stargazer

    Senior Member
    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Juri had already mentioned the verb, while the actual sound is:
    KIKIRIKI. Similar as in Czech and some other languages, the accent is on the last syllable.
     

    gao_yixing

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Nice thread.
    I think it varies in different dialects in China.
    In Shanghai, it sounds like gogo-daa. My roommate from Beijing says that it sounds like goo-goo.
     

    daoxunchang

    Senior Member
    Chinese China
    Hehe, I took a look at the page provided by Whodunit, and I have to say that the sound sequence in it which is placed after "Chinese"---Chinese (Mandarin): gou gou --- is not really correct. It actually should be wowowowo喔喔喔喔
     

    mcibor

    Senior Member
    Polish:
    rooster - kogut
    doing this sound - piać
    sound - kukuryku

    other animals:
    dogs - hau hau (szczekać - to bark)
    cats - miau (miauczeć - to meow)

    Interesting, that most Indo-european language have such similarities.
     

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Hello Gorbatzjov,

    In Spanish: "cocoricó" or "quiquiriquí".

    Greetings,


    swift
     

    nort9111

    New Member
    english
    Korean

    꼬꼬댁 (kko kko dek)
    or
    꼬끼오 (kko kki oh)

    I have no idea how to explain the 꼬(kko) sound. Some ppl romanize it as ggo.
    It's not 코(Ko) nor 고(go)
     

    Kaleronita

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Hi all,
    If you´re interested in sounds and onomatopoeia, there´s an excellent book that has just appeared: "Diccionario de onomatopeyas del cómic" by Román Gubern and Luis Gasca. It translates some of the typical sounds of comic into different languages.
     

    aanin

    New Member
    Bahasa Indonesia
    Rooster sounds
    Kukuruyuk (koo-koo-roo-youk) in Bahasa Indonesia
    Kong-ko-rongok (kong-ko-rongok) in Sundanese
     

    gerrit

    New Member
    dutch
    quite interesting conversation indeed... you might not believe me, but I was looking for this. seriously. thanx...

    I think I go with the Russian one. that looks cool.
    oh what the h*ll... I'll use them all! Great! Thanx! I love the internet! The should print it on a t-shirt!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top