What tense to use when talking about a deceased person

Victoariae

Senior Member
macedonian
Hi everyone,

I am trying to understand if it is correct to use past perfect tense or simple past tense when talking about a deceased person.

More specifically, should I say:

We went through many things together.

or

We had gone through many things together.

Many thanks!
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    In the absence of some specific intervening event
    I gather that the implied specific intervening event is that person's death. :)
    However, it's not the right kind of intervening event to justify the past perfect. I think I would go for the present perfect, but with a different verb: We have been through many things together.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    When he died, I felt completely lost. After all that we had been through, the loss was unbearable. --> here the intervening event is the person's death, so the past perfect works.

    Edit: Ed posted while I was thinking of somehow elaborating on it... :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top