what tenses are used to decribe the extinct animals

Status
Not open for further replies.
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Either tense is possible, lingkky. I probably see the simple past used more often in talk about dinosaurs. However, the present is possible, particularly in remarks about features found in skeletons and other fossils.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    I think that it would help everyone if we used the past tense here.

    I know that there's an argument for the present in matters of eternal scientific truths, but let's not make life any more complicated than necessary. There are already fundamentalists who don't even recognise dinosaurs!
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Past tenses are also used for someone who has passed away?

    My grandfather has passed away.He was a kind man.He had ten children including my father.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Yes, the past tense is used for people and animals who passed away.

    Keith Bradford explains an exception: We may use the present tense for 'eternal truths' about extinct animals, but that is not necessary and sometimes confusing.

    This thread is wandering, and closed.

    Cagey,
    moderator
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top