what the difference in meaning between 'speak' and 'talk' is.

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
I have no idea what the difference in meaning between 'speak' and 'talk' is.

Is the part in bold correctly used? If not, how should it be phrased?

Thanks.
 
  • Karen123456

    Senior Member
    Malaysia English
    Thanks, owlman.

    I thought it should been "I have no idea what is the difference between 'speak' and 'talk."
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You can place "is" in another position, but I don't care much for the position you chose in your last sentence. If I wanted to place "is" somewhere other than at the end of the sentence, I'd do it like this: I have no idea what the difference is between "speak" and "talk".

    I see that you changed the lengthy "difference in meaning" to "difference". That is a good idea.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I thought it should been "I have no idea what is the difference between 'speak' and 'talk."
    'What is the difference' is the word order you use for interrogatives (asking questions).

    You have a relative clause here, and the verb should come after the subject here.

    Therefore:

    What is the time? :tick:
    I don't know what the time is. :tick:
    I don't know what is the time. :cross:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top